Wednesday, December 16, 2009

And I Was Thinking that Today Couldn't Get Any Better

I was driving home for lunch with the sunroof of the car open and the sun beating down through the pretty wintery Ohio countryside, listening to Eddie Vedder sing Just Breathe, and I was thinking how life couldn't get much better (just hang around for a few days and the next post will be all angry and depressed), when after lunch, I collected my mail, and my brother Hank had handmade me a really great divorce card, which my ass is going to frame. I went from thinking how fortunate I am, knowing all the loved ones I have in my life, and THEN IT GOT EVEN BETTER! If you can believe that shit.

It was the greatest funniest card, by the way. You couldn't imagine. If I had my NEW Sony Cybershot, I'd take a picture of it and post it, but it isn't getting purchased until the divorce settlement next month.

Anydamnhoo, I'm a lucky woman. And I love ALL OF YOU. Thanks for making my life so much richer, so much sweeter.

While looking for the lyrics below, I was stymied to find somebody asking what Eddie meant when he wrote them. Uhhhmmmm, okay.

Just Breathe
lyrics by Eddie Vedder

Yes I understand that every life must end, aw huh,..
As we sit alone, I know someday we must go, aw huh,..
I’m a lucky man to count on both hands
The ones I love,..
Some folks just have one,
Others they got none, aw huh,..
Stay with me,..
Let’s just breathe.
Practiced are my sins,
Never gonna let me win, aw huh,..
Under everything, just another human being, aw huh,..
Yeah, I don’t wanna hurt, there’s so much in this world
To make me bleed.
Stay with me,..
You’re all I see.
Did I say that I need you? Did I say that I want you?
Oh, if I didn’t now I’m a fool you see,..
No one knows this more than me. As I come clean.
I wonder everyday as I look upon your face, aw huh,..
Everything you gave
And nothing you would take, aw huh,..
Nothing you would take,..
Everything you gave.
Did I say that I need you? Oh, did I say that I want you?
Oh, if I didn’t now I’m a fool you see,..
No one know this more than me. As I come clean.
Nothing you would take,..
Everything you gave.
Hold me till I die,..
Meet you on the other side.
Meet you on the other side.

12 comments:

Petit fleur said...

Yay for happy SB!!!

Hooray for sunshine and mail and sunroofs and cards, and the brothers who send them, and snowey countrysides and songs we love.
xo pf

gingermagnolia said...

Glad you're having such a good day. It's nice to be reminded how important we are to others!

downtown guy said...

Glad it got there safe!

Sarcastic Bastard said...

DTG,
It's amazing the damn postal service managed not to bend it. You know?

Thanks again. I really love it and you.

SB

Ms. Moon said...

Ain't my boy fine?

The Dish said...

Awesome, SB! I am glad someone reminded you how much you are loved.

The Husband loves that song!

Nellie said...

Driving around to the perfect song is one of things in life worth living for.

Jeannie said...

I just heard this last night for the first time and it struck me.

Cheers!

Mel said...

Hooray for good days, good music, sunshine and sun roofs. And funny divorce cards. Hope the good vibe lasts a long time. Thanks for the song link, I'm off to check it out.

Sarcastic Bastard said...

Ms. Moon,
Your boy is fine, and I love him.

Sarcastic Bastard said...

Nellie,
Definitely.

Love you,

SB

Kathleen Scott said...

Great song, great post, glad you had a great day.

Can't wait for you to get the new camera!